THE GOVERNING BODY

The Governors are appointed for a four year term and represent:

 

The LA

The Parents

The Teachers

The Community

 

(Dates show current term end date)

Chair of Governors: Mr D Phillips - 8/10/2020  

Vice Chair: Mr R Bigmore - 24/11/2020

Head Teacher: Mrs L Perrett

 

LA appointed:  

Cllr A Slade - 16/10/2021 

Cllr D Thomas - 16/10/2021

Mr D Bailey - 27/04/2021

             

Community

Mrs P Chard - 26/09/2020

Rev F Evans - 16/10/2021

             

Parent Representatives

Mr S Fowler - 01/05/2023

Mrs E Jacobs - 01/07/2023

Mr E Blackmore - 24/11/2020

              

Staff Representatives

Mrs V Freebury - 31/08/2020

Mrs K Bailey - 01/09/2023

The Head Teacher is accountable to the Governors for the day to day management and administration of the school and its curriculum.  Their responsibility is in turn shared with the school staff.

 

The Governing Body meet once termly, but additional meetings are held by sub-committees including Resources and Recruitment – finance, school improvement and health and safety at least once a term.

moreBIGGER Graphic Design 2019