THE GOVERNING BODY

The Governors are appointed for a four year term and represent:

 

The LA

The Parents

The Teachers

The Community

 

(Dates show current term)

Chair of Governors: Mr D. Phillips - 8/10/2024  

Vice Chair: Mrs S. Jacobs - 01/07/2023

Head Teacher: Mrs L. Perrett

 

LA appointed:  

Cllr. A. Slade - 16/10/2025

Cllr. D. Thomas - 16/10/2025

Mr D. Bailey - 05/02/2023

             

Community

Mrs P. Chard - 26/09/2023

Rev F. Evans - 16/10/2025

             

Parent Representatives

Mr S. Fowler - 01/05/2023

Mrs E. Jacobs - 01/07/2023

Mr E. Blackmore - 09/12/2024

Mrs S. Lewis - 01/12/2025

Mr J. Manners - 01/12/2025

              

Staff Representatives

Mrs V. Freebury - 30/09/2024

Mrs K. Bailey - 15/09/2023

The Head Teacher is accountable to the Governors for the day to day management and administration of the school and its curriculum.  Their responsibility is in turn shared with the school staff.

 

The Governing Body meet once termly, but additional meetings are held by sub-committees including Resources and Recruitment – finance, school improvement and health and safety at least once a term.